2018 Listing of Scholarships and Educational Grants


2018 SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL GRANTS provided by THE HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

This is a tentative list of all scholarships offered by the Foundation and the requirements of each specific scholarship.  Please note that not all scholarships are offered every year.  Students are encouraged to read this brochure to become familiar with which scholarships are applicable to them and their area of study. Scholarship amounts are tentative and may change based on Board of Director final approval in February 2018.

The scholarships noted with an “*” will be judged, among other things, on financial need and require a completed Financial Need Information Form which is attached to each application.

SCHOLARSHIP REQUIREMENTS

The Hamilton Community Foundation Scholarship and Educational Grant program is designed and provided for students who are residents of or have a permanent address in Hamilton County (with the exception of the Lisa D. Garrett Memorial Scholarship and the Alvin and Rose Marie Stranberg Memorial Scholarship).  The student must have been a Hamilton County resident for the past 6 months.  The program includes all students, including married students, who are pursuing an advanced degree with several years of “uninterrupted” schooling who no longer have a Hamilton County address.

Scholarship recipients from “previous years” are eligible to re-apply.  However, qualifications being similar, preference might be given to one who has not previously received a Foundation Scholarship.  This allows more people from Hamilton County to benefit from this scholarship program.

Students are asked to choose scholarships they are eligible for using this brochure.  A check off list can be found with the application.  Students are encouraged to apply for all applicable scholarships.

Scholarships and educational grants will be awarded according to specific guidelines set forth in the “Letter of Gift” provided by the donors of each fund.  If a scholarship has a preference it is not a requirement.  Preferences are used by judges when making a final decision.  The guidelines are listed as follows:

 

  1. B.K. and Norma A. Heuermann Scholarship
  • One scholarship covering tuition and fees up to $7,500/semester at Nebraska Wesleyan University.  Renewable for maximum of 3 additional years if student maintains 3.25 GPA and full-time status
  • Hamilton County resident and U.S. citizen
  • Graduating senior or alumnus pre-approved at Nebraska Wesleyan University as an incoming freshman carrying at least 12 credit hours per semester
  • ACT composite score of 29 or above
  • Demonstrated leadership skills through extra-curricular high school activities
  • *Financial need MAY be considered

2. William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship

Four scholarships valued at $5,000 covering tuition and fees and books

  • Full time student pursuing a 4 year undergraduate degree at an accredited college
  • * Financial need will be a factor

 3. William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Community College Memorial Scholarship

Three scholarships valued at $2,500 covering tuition and fees and books

  • Full time student registered at a Community College
  • * Financial need will be a factor
  • GPA of 2.0 or higher

 4. Glenn R. & Eva E. Haworth Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $2,500

  • Must attend Nebraska Wesleyan University

 5. Alfred P. Nelson Memorial Scholarship

Three scholarships valued at $2,500

  • Full-time student pursuing a degree, certificate or diploma in the “allied health professions” (i.e. practical or registered nurse, medical technician and aides, medical doctor, etc.)

 6. Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship

Fifteen scholarships provided valued at $1,500 each

  • Minimum ACT score of 25 or SAT score of 940 or higher
  • Graduating senior of a Hamilton County high school
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • * Financial need will be a factor

 7. Marie Vetter Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,300

  • Alumnus of a Hamilton County High School
  • 1st preference – College of Education and Human Services – Nutrition and Health Sciences or at the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources – Food Science and Technology with an emphasis in foods and nutrition at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • 2nd preference – environmental studies major at a 4 year college

8. Lauren Akerson Memorial Scholarship

One Scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Graduating senior or upper classman pursing a four year degree in education
  • Secondary Preference to include additional endorsement in coaching
  • *Financial need will be a factor

9. Ward B. Andrews Memorial Scholarship for Business

One scholarships valued at $1,000

  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • Pursuing Business Administration degree, to include Agribusiness degree

10. Carl Chader Memorial Scholarship

Two scholarships valued at $1,000

  • Resident of Otis or Bluff precincts of Hamilton County
  • Unrestricted field of study

11. Alice G. Eberhard Memorial Scholarship

Two scholarships valued at $1,000

  • Graduating senior or alumnus of Hampton High School
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • Preference shall be given to students pursuing a degree in music or mathematics

12. Fred & Helen Emken Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Alumnus of any Hamilton County High School
  • Must have completed one full year of college
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree in agriculture or education
  • Donor desires to award this scholarship to students who received either no scholarships or only minimal scholarship awards.
  • *Financial need will be a factor

13. Bob and Carol Ernst Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Graduating senior of Aurora High School
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Full-time student pursuing a degree in education or health care at 2 or 4 year college
  • Preference to senior active in 2 or more sports.  If none in sports, next preference to senior active in multiple school activities – 1 sport and other activities
  • *Financial need will be a factor

 14. Brent Furse Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Hamilton County graduate in junior or senior year of college
  • Full-time student pursuing a newspaper journalism major
  • Recipient only eligible for one award

15. John E. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Attend any University of Nebraska campus

16. Richard A. Hansen Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Graduating senior of Hampton High School
  • Full time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college

17. Howard Holland Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Hamilton County high school graduating senior or alumnus
  • Full time student pursuing a degree in healthcare
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher

18. Wesley & Louise Huenefeld Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Awarded on citizenship, character and school and community involvement
  • *Financial need will be a factor

 19. Jean Jemison Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Graduating senior or alumnus of Giltner High School
  • Full time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college

20. Jeanie Nelson Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Aurora High School graduating senior
  • Full-time student pursuing a 4 year undergraduate degree in the field of nursing
  • Second preference to full-time student pursuing two or four year degree in the field of art (education, graphic arts, commercial, etc.)
  • *Financial need will be a factor

21. Rex and Janet Meyer Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Alumnus of any Hamilton County School
  • Graduating with a bachelor’s degree from any University of Nebraska campus and who is then pursuing a graduate degree at any accredited institution of higher education.

 22. John W. Newman Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Full time student in 2nd or 3rd year of law school
  • Pursuing a Juris Doctor degree at accredited law school in the US
  • Preference to performance in law school – judged partly by GPA, ambition and contribution to society non-academically
  • *Financial need will be a factor

23. Harlan & Emma Jane Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Up to two scholarships valued at $1,000

  • Resident of Otis, Bluff, & East portion of South Platte precincts for at least 3 years
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate teaching degree at a 4 year college 

24. John & Edith Pratt Stauffer Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Lineal descendant of the Old Pleasant View Mennonite Church OR lineal descendant of Phillips High graduate
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • Priority to graduating Hamilton County high school seniors

25. Lucinda (Cindy) Ross Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Hamilton County graduating senior or alumnus
  • 1st Preference – a full-time student pursuing an undergraduate 4 year degree in Christian Religion study
  • If none in Christian Religion, an undergraduate 4 year degree unrestricted field of study

26. Ethel Maree Shaneyfelt Nursing Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Graduating High School Senior pursuing a Registered Nursing education.

 27. Benjamin W. Strong Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited two or four year college
  • 1st Preference – degree in production agriculture
  • 2nd Preference – if no one in 1st preference, then agri-business
  • * Financial need will be a factor

 28. Clifford Williams Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Graduating senior or alumnus of a Hamilton County high school pursuing a 4 year technical degree in electronic engineering at any college or a 2 year technical degree in electronics at any Nebraska college

29. Dr. James and Mabel Woodard Memorial Scholarship

One Scholarship valued at $1,000

  • Full-time student at a 2 or 4 year college pursuing a degree in the medical arts (i.e. practical or registered nurse, medical technician and aides, medical doctor, etc.)
  • Preference given to an upper classman but graduating senior may be considered if no upper classmen meet the requirements
  • If no one meets the preferences given in any given year, scholarship will be awarded as unrestricted

30. Herbert and Doris Bankson Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $750

  • Lineal descendant of graduate of the former Marquette High School
  • Full time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • If no one meets these preferences, this scholarship will be awarded as unrestricted
  • *Financial need will be a factor

31. Donald A., Betty Lou & Robert Nielsen Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $750

  • Full-time student pursuing a degree in any medical arts program: doctor, nurse, medical tech, paramedic etc.
  • * Financial need will be a factor

32. Kenneth and Lucille Nyblom Teaching Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $750

  • Graduating senior or alumni of Aurora High School
  • Full-time student pursuing 4 year undergraduate degree in education
  • *Financial need will be a factor

33. Karen Louise Nielsen Wilcox Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $750

  • Student in 3rd year or above pursuing a Bachelor or master of Science Degree in Nursing; or someone pursing a Certified Nurse Practitioner certification after having completed either a BSN or MSN.
  • GPA or 3.0 or higher
  • *Financial need will be a factor

34. Shirley A. Andersen Memorial Teaching Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student at an accredited 4 year college pursuing an undergraduate teaching degree

35. Arthur H. Anderson Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • Pursuing agriculture-related degree

36. Daniel J. Armbruster Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Son or daughter of a full-time Pinnacle Bank-Aurora employee
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college

 37. Aurora Education Association Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Aurora High School graduate
  • Full-time Junior or Senior in college pursuing an undergraduate degree in education at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher

 38. Aurora High School Alumni Association Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Aurora High School graduate
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • * Financial need will be a factor

 39. Aurora High School Class of 2018 Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Aurora High School graduating Senior
  • * Financial need will be a factor

40. Autocentrum van Vliet Woerden Holland Automotive Scholarship

One Scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating Senior of a Hamilton County High School
  • Preference given to a student pursuing a degree in the automotive industry to include but not limited to: auto/diesel mechanics and auto technology and computer controlled electrical equipment proficiency.

41. Ivan M. & Agdie I. Bengtson Scholarship

Up to two scholarships valued at $500

  • Unrestricted field of study

42. Eva J. Bute Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing a degree in nutrition science, culinary science or textiles and design

43. Florence C. Bute Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing a degree in elementary education

44. Megan K. Christenson Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior of Aurora High School
  • Unrestricted field of study

45. Edward & Alma Daniel Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing degree at a technical school or technical college

46. Harold E. Edgerton Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing a 4 year undergraduate degree in a science or engineering field

47. Thelma Clara Elkjer Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • 1st Preference  – full-time student pursuing a degree in small animal care including veterinarian or vet tech
  • 2nd Preference  – if no one eligible in 1st Preference, then full-time student pursuing a degree in business administration

 48. John and Imogene Florea Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Alumnus of Aurora High School
  • Student in second or third year of study with a GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • 1st Preference – full-time student pursuing a degree in nursing or related medical field
  • 2nd Preference – if no one eligible in 1st Preference, then unrestricted field of study
  • *Financial need will be a factor

49. Joan M. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Preference to a full-time student pursuing a nursing degree, if no applicants qualify, field of study is unrestricted
  • *Financial need will be a factor

50. Hamilton County Corngrowers Association Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Son or daughter of a member in good standing of the Hamilton County Corngrowers Association
  • Preference given to agriculture related vocation education
  • GPA of 2.5 or higher

51. Hamilton Co. Jr. Pork Producer’s Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • Pursuing agriculture or agri-business degree

52. Donald P. Hanson Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full time student attending an accredited community college
  • *Financial need will be a factor

53. J. Walter and Thelma Hudson Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior or alumnus of any Hamilton County High School
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college

54. Melvin & Virgie Hurst Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior or upperclassman enrolled as a full-time student
  • Unrestricted field of study

 55. Veedis ‘Veda’ Jacobs Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at a 2 or 4 year college
  • Preference given to the following (not in priority):
  • Medical arts
  • Teaching degree (music preferred)
  • Engineering and science
  • Agriculture
  • If no one meets the preferences, this scholarship will be awarded as unrestricted field of study

 56. Michael Jones Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full time student attending an accredited college pursuing a degree in the field of dentistry – which may include advanced degrees as well as dental hygienist of dental assistant

57. Earl A. Kissel Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior of any Hamilton County High School
  • Full-time student pursuing degree in Plumbing, Heating or Air Conditioning fields
  • If none, a full-time student pursuing a two year degree at any state community college in any field of study

58. Marquette Alumni Association Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Lineal descendant of graduate of the former Marquette High School
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • Preference given to GPA of 3.0 or higher

 59. Charles ‘Shorty’ McDonald Memorial Scholarship

One Scholarship valued at $500

  • Hamilton County Resident
  • Graduating senior or upperclassmen pursing an agriculture-related degree
  • GPA of 2.5 or higher
  • Financial need will be a factor

60. Memorial Community Health, Inc. Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Enrolled in courses pertaining to the nursing profession

61. Mitchell’s Recreation Scholarship

Up to two scholarships valued at $500

  • Aurora graduating senior pursuing 2 or 4 year degree
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher

62. Janna (Moore) Morin Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Pursuing a degree in hair care and/or at the College of Hair Design in Lincoln, NE. If more than 1 student qualifies, financial need shall be a determining factor.
  • *Financial need will be a factor

63. David and Myrtle Myers Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Unrestricted field of study

64. Mae Gunnarson Olson P.E.O. Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Hamilton County worthy young woman
  • Unrestricted field of study

 65. Alta Louise Otto Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Alumnus of Aurora High School
  • Full time student pursuing an undergraduate degree in elementary education
  • Completed a full year of college
  • *Preference given to student with financial need

66. John F. & Mary Quinn Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Unrestricted field of study
  • * Financial need will be a factor

 67. Dick Regier Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior or upperclassman
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate agriculture related degree at the University of Nebraska –Lincoln, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher

68. Blanche M. Ross Memorial Scholarship

One Scholarship valued at $500

  • Aurora High School graduating senior
  • Full-time student pursuing a 4 year undergraduate degree
  • 1st preference – Nutrition Science, Culinary Science or Textiles and Design
  • 2nd preference – Theology or Religion
  • 3rd preference – Healthcare

69. Wayne A. Shaneyfelt Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Junior or Senior in college pursuing a degree in Secondary Math Education

70. Alvin and Rose Marie Stranberg Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior or alumnus of High Plains High School
  • Preference given to the following (not in priority):
  • Hamilton County resident
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Student involved in school music program
  • Parent(s) or student are members of the Mamre Evangelical Free Church, Marquette, NE

 71. Annita Kay Thomas Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Full-time student pursuing a degree in nursing, with the intent to specialize in the field of Long Term Care

 72. John G. Thomas Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • “Non-traditional student” who has been away from school for a period of time (preferably at least two years) and is now beginning or returning to pursue a degree
  • Student must plan to carry at least 6 credit hours
  • Preference to student at an accredited 4-yr college, if none, a 2-yr vocational college is eligible

 73. Dale Traudt Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • 1st preference – Full time student pursuing degree in aeronautical studies or aviation related degree at any college
  • 2nd preference – Full time student pursuing an ag-related degree at any college
  • GPA of 2.5 or higher

74. Clarence Trumble Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior pursing a technical degree at any community College or technical school
  • *Financial need will be a factor

75. Wilbur Weedin Memorial Scholarship

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior
    1st Preference – full-time student pursuing a degree in “Wildlife Conservation” to include preservation of forests, protection of wild life habitats and zoological studies etc.
  • 2nd preference – full-time student pursuing degree in theology

76. Clair “Shorty” Zehr Memorial Scholarship (given in even years only)

One scholarship valued at $500

  • Graduating senior of Aurora High School
  • Class rank:  upper 25%
  • Preference to a fulltime student pursuing four year undergraduate degree at UNL
  • Preference to student participating and competing in good standing in AHS football program in junior and senior year
  • *Financial need will be a factor

The following scholarships and educational grants are valued at $400 each:

77. Clark Brothers Sanitation Scholarship – 2 awards given

  • 1st Preference – Firefighters currently active with the Aurora Volunteer Fire Department, their children or immediate family members
  • 2nd Preference – Citizen of the City of Aurora
  • If only one student eligible, the scholarship will be $800

78. Lisa D. Garrett Memorial Scholarship

  • Graduating senior from High Plains High School
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Full-time student pursuing an undergraduate degree at an accredited 2 or 4 year college
  • Preference to student active in extra-curricular activities that includes one sport

79. Ray A. and Frances Griffin Memorial Scholarship (given in even years only)

  • Full-time student pursuing 4 year undergraduate degree at an accredited college
  • 1st Preference – agriculture degree emphasizing soil conservation
  • 2nd Preference – teaching degree
  • *Financial need will be a factor

 80. Glen and Margaret Leymaster Scholarship

  • Graduating senior of Aurora High School
  • Preference given to student with ACT score of 25 or higher

 81. Orville and Dee Nielsen Memorial Scholarship

  • Graduating senior of Aurora High School, maintaining a GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Full-time student pursuing 4 year undergraduate degree
  • 1st preference – music
  • 2nd preference – business

 82. J. Michael Saxton Memorial Scholarship

  • Aurora High School graduating senior
  • Full time student pursuing a degree in healthcare
  • Preference to healthcare technology i.e. radiology technician, etc.
  • *Financial need will be a factor

83. Dr. Edmund A. Steenburg Memorial Scholarship (given in odd years only)

  • Full-time student pursuing a degree, certificate or diploma in any allied health profession (i.e. medical doctor; graduate, registered or practical nurse & all types of medical technicians & aides, etc.)

 

Temporary Scholarships given with memorial money

84. June Jorgensen Hoegh Memorial Scholarship

One $500 Scholarship

  • Full time student pursuing a 2 or 4 year degree in agriculture

85. Merle and Eleanor Dieckman Memorial Scholarship

One $600 scholarship

  • $600 scholarship – student pursuing a law degree

86. Gilbert ‘Gip’ Barnell Memorial Scholarship

One $500 scholarship

  • Preference given to a student pursuing a degree in business or agriculture at any accredited college or university – 2 or 4 year

87. Marilyn Heuermann Memorial Scholarship

One $400 scholarship

  • Unrestricted

Scholarship values listed above may change slightly without notice due to investment performance of the fund during the year.  Scholarships may also be added or deleted prior to recipient selection date.