News


Scholarships from the Hamilton Community Foundation and the Farr Trust have been awarded to 88 area students for the 2015-2016 school year.

The 120 applicants were graduates of the following area high schools:  74– Aurora High School, 13 – Giltner High School, 13 – Hampton High School, 2 – Heartland Community School, 6– High Plains Community High School, 12 – out of area high schools.

The scholarship recipients are listed in alphabetical order by the scholarship offered.  The notes in parenthesis behind the name of the scholarship, designates a requirement in the area of study for that particular scholarship.  The following listing includes the recipient, high school attended and year of graduation, parents’ names, and college the recipient plans to attend and major field of study.

Lauren Akerson Memorial Scholarship (teaching) ($1,000) – Maggie Grosshans, Aurora High School, 2015; Ned and Rhonda Grosshans, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Pre- Elementary Education and Special Education.

Arthur H. Anderson Memorial Scholarship (agriculture) ($1,000) – Austin Mikkelsen, Aurora High School, 2015; Scott and Barbra Mikkelsen; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Agronomy.

Aurora Education Association Scholarship (teaching) ($500) – Rebecca Shafer, Aurora High School, 2011; James and Leann Nelson, Aurora; Wayne State College; Elementary Education w/Early Education.

Aurora High School Alumni Association Scholarship (graduate of Aurora High School) ($500) –  Jeremy Otto, Aurora High School, 2013; Jay and Michelle Otto, Phillips; Central Community College-Grand Island; History.

Aurora High School Class of 2015 Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating senior) ($500) – Samantha Herrold, Aurora High School, 2015; Randall and Jeannette Herrold, Phillips; University of Nebraska-Omaha; Business Administration.

Herbert Bankson Memorial Scholarship (descendant of Marquette High School graduate) ($500) – Tanner Wonch, Aurora High School, 2015; Chad and Kenji Wonch, Aurora; Dakota Wesleyan; Education.

Ivan M. and Agdie I. Bengston Scholarship (unrestricted) ($500) –  Brittanie Friesen Aurora High School, 2015; Stacey and Kimberly Friesen, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Spanish Education.

Ivan M. and Agdie I. Bengston Scholarship (unrestricted) ($500) – Zachary Oblender, Nebraska evangelical Lutheran High School, 2015; Wayne and Beth Oblender, Aurora; Martin Luther College, New Ulm, MN; Elementary Education.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Kristin Bell, Aurora High School, 2015; Richard and Diane Bell, Aurora; University of Nebraska- Lincoln; Business Administration.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Eliott Berthelsen, Aurora High School, 2015; Gary and Tara Berthelsen, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Pre-Physical Therapy.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Rachel Dowling, Hampton High School, 2013; Troy and Rhonda Dowling, Hampton; Chadron State College; Language Arts Education.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Nathaniel Goltz, Aurora High School, 2015; Greg and Shannon Goltz, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Psychology.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Natasha Hongsermeier, Aurora High School, 2012; Ivan and Jennifer Hongsermeier, Phillips; Morningside College, Sioux City, IA; Biology/Chemistry/Music.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Chantal Lawson, Hampton High School, 2015; John and Shannon Lawson, Hampton; Wayne State College; English Education/Journalism.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Jeremiah Ohlman, Central City High School 2015; David and Debra Ohlman, Polk; University of Nebraska – Omaha; Computer Engineering.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 2 year degree) ($2,500) – Hanah Enderle, Hampton High School, 2015; Heath and Dawn Enderle, Sr., Aurora; Central Community College Grand Island; Nursing/Paramedicine.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 2 year degree) ($2,500) – Elizabeth Pawley, Aurora High School, 2014; Steve and Marsha Pawley, Aurora; Northeast Community College – Norfolk; Audio and Recording Technology.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 2 year degree) ($2,500) – Taylar Rathbun, Aurora High School, 2013; Ryan and Jennifer Rathbun, Marquette; Central Community College – Grand Island; ADN Program.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 2 year degree) ($2,500) – Trevin Sebek, Hampton High School, 2015; Gregory and Dawn Sebek, Hampton; Southeast Community College – Milford; Electrical/Electromechanical Engineering.

Eva J. Bute Memorial Scholarship (Home Economics/Family Consumer Science) ($1,000) –  Bethany Wilson, Aurora High School, 2015; Gordon and Amy Wilson, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Interior Design.

Florence C. Bute Memorial Scholarship (Elementary Education) ($1,000) – Breann Sweeney, Aurora High School, 2014; Eric and Laura Sweeney, Phillips; Wayne State College; Elementary Education.

Carl Chader Memorial Scholarship (resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Brianna Bankson, Central City High School, 2014; Larry and Sally Bankson, Hordville; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Communications and English.

Carl Chader Memorial Scholarship (resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Emily Simmons, Nebraska Christian School, 2015; Andrew and Karrie Simmons, Marquette; University of Wyoming; Health Sciences.

Megan K. Christenson Memorial Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating senior) ($500) – Breanna Bicknase, Aurora High School, 2015; Walter and Cheryl Bicknase, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Pre-Nursing.

Clarks Brothers Sanitation Scholarship (Aurora Volunteer Firefighter or family member, or citizen of Aurora) ($800) –Trey Cox, Aurora High School, 2015; Tom and Barb Cox, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Education.

Edward and Alma Daniel Memorial Scholarship (tech-school) ($1,000) – Cheyanne Hettle, Hampton High School, 2015;Douglas and Jacqueline Hettle, Hampton; Southeast Community College – Beatrice; Agri-business.

Alice G. Eberhard Memorial Scholarship (graduate of Hampton High School) ($1,000) – Brittany Dose, Hampton High School, 2015; Shane and Theresa Dose, Hampton; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Pre-Physical Therapy.

Alice G. Eberhard Memorial Scholarship (graduate of Hampton High School) ($1,000) – Jessica Poma, Hampton High School, 2015; Nicholos Poma and Blaire Chapman, Hampton; Doane College; Early Childhood Education.

Alice G. Eberhard Memorial Scholarship (graduate of Hampton HIgh School) ($1,000) – Cami Roehrs, Hampton High School 2015; Todd and Mary Roehrs, Marquette; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Biology.

Alice G. Eberhard Memorial Scholarship (graduate of Hampton HIgh School) ($1,000) – Olivia Senff, Hampton HIgh School 2015; Eugene and Connie Senff, Hampton; Wayne State College; Criminal Justice.

Harold E. Edgerton Memorial Scholarship (science or engineering) ($500) – Nathan Bell, Aurora High School, 2012; Richard and Diane Bell, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Pre-Nursing.

Harold E. Edgerton Memorial Scholarship (science or engineering) ($500) – Matthew Nutzman, Aurora High School, 2015; Randy and Sandy Nutzman, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Construction Engineering.

Thelma Clara Elkjer Memorial Scholarship (small animal care or business) ($500) – Jared Sullivan, Aurora High School, 2015; Tim and Lisa Sullivan, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Animal Science/Pre-Vet.

Fred and Helen Emken Memorial Scholarship (agriculture or education) ($1,000) – Siarra Friesen, Aurora High School, 2013; Stacey and Kim Friesen, Aurora; Central Community College – Hastings; Elementary Education.

Bob and Carol Ernst Memorial Scholarship (Aurora graduating Senior, education or healthcare) ($1,000) – Shayla Schuster, Aurora High School, 2015; Michaela and Michelle Kingsley, Aurora; Central Community College – Grand Island; Nursing.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Miranda Earnest, Aurora High School, 2015; Steve and Laurie Earnest, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Plant Biology.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) –Morgan Dana, Aurora High School, 2015; Les and Pam Dana, Phillips; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Nursing.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Jared Hastings; Giltner High School, 2015; Dan and Pam Hastings, Giltner; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Business Administration.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Logan Krejdl, Aurora High School, 2015; Doug and Luey Krejdl, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Business Administration-Finance.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Paige McCoy, Aurora High School, 2015; Jeromy and Carey McCoy, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; History.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Kathryn Muilenburg, Aurora High School, 2015; Jeffery and Cynthia Muilenburg, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Biology.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Logan Ohlson, Aurora High School, 2015; Cory and Tracy Ohlson, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Biological Sciences.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Nicholas Preissler, Giltner High School, 2015; David and Jenny Preissler, Giltner; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Agribusiness.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Alexis Schneider, Aurora High School, 2015; Jason and Sheila Schneider, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Accounting.

 

John and Imogene Florea Memorial Scholarship (medicine or unrestricted) ($500) – Benjamin Grossnicklaus, Aurora High School, 2013; Kelly and Karen Grossnicklaus, Aurora; University of Nebraska Medical Center; Nursing.

Lisa D. Garrett Memorial Scholarship (High Plains Community High School graduating senior) ($400) – Danielle Shenk, High Plains Community School, 2015; Doug and Donna Shenk, Polk; Hastings College; Psychology.

Joan M. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship (nursing or unrestricted) ($500) – Megan Fitzgerald, High Plains Community School, 2013; Mark and Susan Fitzgerald, Marquette; Northeast Community College – Norfolk; Nursing.

Hamilton County Corn Growers Association Scholarship (son/daughter of member) ($500) – Shawn McDonald, Aurora High School, 2014; John and Susan McDonald, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Plant Biology.

Hamilton County Jr. Pork Producer’s Scholarship (agriculture) ($1,000) – Carson Huenefeld, Nebraska Christian School, 2015; Dan and Linda Huenefeld, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Agribusiness.

Richard A. Hansen Memorial Scholarship (Hampton graduating senior) ($1,000) – Morgan Cool, Hampton High School, 2015; Glen and Angie Cool, Hampton; Southeast Community College – Beatrice; Diversified Agriculture.

Donald P. Hanson Memorial Scholarship (full-time community college) ($500) – Tyler Martin, High Plains Community High School, 2014; Dale and Tonya Bannister, Marquette; Northeast Community College – Norfolk; Nutritional Science.

Glenn R. and Eva E. Haworth Scholarship (Nebraska Wesleyan University) ($2,500) – Madison Henn, Aurora High School, 2015; Brian and Lori Henn, Phillips; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Biology (Pre-Medicine).

Glenn R. and Eva E. Haworth Scholarship (Nebraska Wesleyan University) ($2,500) –Alexa Stauffer, Aurora High School, 2015; Steve and Jodi Stauffer, Phillips; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Communications.

John E. Haworth Memorial Scholarship (attend University of Nebraska campus) ($1,750) – Sapphire Andersen Aurora High School, 2013, Doug and Keiko Andersen, Marquette; University of Nebraska – Omaha; English/Political Science.

John E. Haworth Memorial Scholarship (attend University of Nebraska campus) ($1,750) – Sarah Maul, Aurora High School, 2015; Raymond and Shelly Maul, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Omaha; Speech Language Pathology.

B.K. and Norma A. Heuermann Scholarship Fund (pre-approved to Nebraska Wesleyan University) (tuition and fees at Nebraska Wesleyan) – Alyssa Faber, Aurora High School, 2015; Brett and Stacie Faber, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Communications.

Howard Holland Memorial Scholarship (Healthcare) ($1,000) – Drew Thompson, Aurora High School, 2014; Dana and Sheri Thompson, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Biology.

J. Walter and Thelma Hudson Memorial Scholarship (full-time student) ($1,000) – Emily Boerkircher, Aurora High School, 2015; Matt and Sherry Boerkircher, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Education.

Wesley and Louise Huenefeld Scholarship (unrestricted) ($1,000) – Allie Hakinson, Aurora High School, 2013; Gregory and Carol Hakinson, Aurora; Wayne State College; Elementary Education.

Melvin and Virgie Hurst Memorial Scholarship (full-time student) ($500) – Joshua Janzen, Aurora High School, 2013; Mark and Shelley Janzen, Aurora; Bethel College, North Newton, KS; Bible and Religion/Biology.

Veedis “Veda” Jacobs Memorial Scholarship (two or four year degree) ($500) – Alex Lohrmeyer, Aurora High School, 2015; Eric and Nancy Lohrmeyer, Aurora; Chadron State College, Natural Resources.

Jean Jemison Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, Giltner High School graduate or alumni)($1,000) – Baily Craig, Giltner High School 2015; Monica Crowe, Aurora and Mike Craig, Weeping Water; McKendree University, Lebanon, IL; Sociology/Criminal Justice.

Michael Jones Memorial Scholarship (Dental Degree) ($500) – Dani Most, Giltner High School 2014; Daniel and Kristy Most, Giltner; Wayne State College; Pre-Dental.

June Jorgensen Hoegh Memorial Scholarship (agriculture)($500) – Jacob Findley, Giltner High School 2013; Randy and Wendy Findley, Giltner; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Agribusiness.

Earl A. Kissel Memorial Scholarship (full time student, 2-year degree, Plumbing, Heating or Air Conditioning or unrestricted) ($500) – Ryane Niles, Aurora High School, 2015; Kirk and Debb Niles, Aurora; Central Community College – Hastings; Early Childhood Education.

Marquette Alumni Association Scholarship (lineal descendant of Marquette High School graduate) ($500) – Riley Larson, Aurora High School, 2015; Mike and Nancy Larson, Marquette; Doane College; Business Administration.

Charles “Shorty” McDonald Memorial Scholarship (agriculture/GPA 2.5 or higher)($500) – Mikaela Wilshusen, Central City High School, 2013; Larry and Barbara Wilshusen, Hordville; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness.

Mitchell’s Recreation Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating Senior) ($500) – Zoe Barnes, Aurora High School, 2015; Todd and Christine Bellis, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Fashion Merchandising.

Mitchell’s Recreation Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating Senior) ($500) – Jacob Kittle, Aurora High School, 2015; Doug and Stephani Kittle, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Business Management and Sports Marketing.

David and Myrtle Myers Scholarship (unrestricted) ($1,000) – Logan Koepke, Aurora High School, 2015; Steve and Rachel Koepke, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Omaha; Creative Writing.

Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship (health profession) ($2,500) – Ashley Gowlovech, Northwest High School 2014; Jim and Jacy Gowlovech, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Nursing.

Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship (health profession) ($2,500) – Kayla Hagemeister, Aurora High School, 2011; Cheryl Hagemeister, Phillips; University of Nebraska Medical Center-Kearney; Nursing.

Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship (health profession) ($2,500) – Shelby Hinrichs, Giltner High School, 2015; Matt and Jackie Hinrichs, Giltner; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Communication Sciences and Disorders.

Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship (health profession) ($2,500) – Jacalyn Johnson Aurora High School, 2015; Randy and Lynelle Johnson, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Radiology Technician.

Jeanie Nelson Memorial Scholarship (Aurora graduating senior/nursing)($1,000) – McClain Narber, Aurora High School, 2015; Conn and Karen Narber, Phillips; University of Nebraska-Keraney; Nursing.

Donald A., Betty Lou and Robert Nielsen Memorial Scholarship (healthcare) ($750) – Nathan Most, Giltner High School, 2015; ; University of Nebraska Medical Center – College of Pharmacy.

Kenneth and Lucille Nyblom Teaching Scholarship (Graduating senior of AHS/Elementary education)($400) – Kelsey Sabata, Aurora High School, 2015; Bill and Michelle Sabata, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Omaha; Elementary Education.

Mae Gunnarson Olson P. E. O. Scholarship (unrestricted) ($1,000) – Justin Joyce, Giltner High School, 2015; Todd and Angela Joyce, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Computer Science Comprehensive.

Alta Louise Otto Memorial Scholarship (elementary education) ($1,000) – Sydney Kliewer, Aurora High School, 2014; Dick and Mindy Kliewer, Aurora; Wayne State College; Elementary Education.

Harlan and Emma Jane Peterson Memorial Scholarship (teaching/resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Tyler Tomasek, High Plains Community Schools, 2012; Steve and Billy Jo Tomasek, Hordville; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Agriculture Education.

John F. and Mary Quinn Scholarship (unrestricted) ($1,000) – Josh Aspegren, Aurora High School, 2014;Dave and Doris Aspegren, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Exercise Science.

Dick Regier Memorial Scholarship (agriculture) ($500) – Troy McDonald, Aurora High School, 2013; Randall and Teresa McDonald, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Mechanized Systems Management.

 Lucinda (Cindy) Ross Memorial Scholarship (Christian Religion Study) ($1,000) – Jace Hakinson, Aurora High School, 2015; Gregory and Carol Hakinson, Aurora; Wayne State College; Human Services /Counseling.

Ethel Maree Shaneyfelt Nursing Scholarship (graduating senior, registered nurse) ($1,000) – Kerragen Jensen, Aurora High School, 2015; James and Terri Jensen, Aurora; Clarkson College; Bachelor of Science in Health Professions.

John and Edith Pratt Stauffer Scholarship (descendant of Phillips High School graduate or Old Pleasant View Mennonite Church) ($1,000) – Claire Wilson, Giltner High School, 2015; Daniel and Julie Wilson, Giltner; Tabor College, Hillsboro, KS; English.

Dr. Edmund A. Steenburg Memorial Scholarship (healthcare)($400) – Hans Epp, Nebraska Christian School, 2014; Greg and Caroline Epp, Giltner; Northwestern College, Orange City, IA; Biology Health Professions.

Alvin and Rose Marie Stranberg Memorial Scholarship (High Plains Graduate) ($500) – Alex Bender, High Plains Community School, 2013; Terry and Melanie Bender, Hordville; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Agronomy.

Benjamin W. Strong Memorial Scholarship (agriculture) ($1,000) – Matthew Oswald, Aurora High School, 20145; Michael and Debra Oswald, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Agronomy.

Annita Kay Thomas Memorial Scholarship (Nursing – Long term care) ($500) – Jaclyn Happold, Giltner High School, 2015; Jeff Happold, Giltner and Lisa Happold, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Nursing.