News


Scholarships from the Hamilton Community Foundation and the Farr Trust have been awarded to 96 area students for the 2016-2017 school year.

The 158 applicants were graduates of the following area high schools:  92– Aurora High School, 18 – Giltner High School, 21 – Hampton High School, 2 – Heartland Community School, 4– High Plains Community High School, 21 – out of area high schools.

The scholarship recipients are listed in alphabetical order by the scholarship offered.  The notes in parenthesis behind the name of the scholarship, designates a requirement in the area of study for that particular scholarship.  The following listing includes the recipient, high school attended and year of graduation, parents’ names, and college the recipient plans to attend and major field of study.

Lauren Akerson Memorial Scholarship (teaching) ($1,000) – McClain Narber, Aurora High School, 2015; Conn and Karen Narger, Phillips; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Early Childchool/ Elementary Education.

Shirley A. Andersen Memorial Teaching Scholarship (education) $500) – Taylor Rieper, Hampton; Fairbury Jr./Sr. High School, 2013; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Elementary Education/Special Education.

Arthur H. Anderson Memorial Scholarship (agriculture) ($500) – Reid Gustafson, Aurora High School, 2017; Kevin and Linda Gustafson, Giltner; Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture; Diversified Agronomy.

Ward B. Andrews Memorial Scholarship for Business (business administration and/or agribusiness) ($1,000) – Leslie Braun, Heartland Community School, 2017; Gary and Lavonne Braun, Henderson; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Business Administration.

Aurora Education Association Scholarship (teaching) ($500) – Sydney Kliewer, Aurora High School, 2014; Dick and Mindy Kliewer, Aurora; Wayne State College; Elementary Education.

Aurora High School Alumni Association Scholarship (graduate of Aurora High School) ($500) –  Brandon Cook, Aurora High School, 2016; Bryan Cook and Trina Koperski, Aurora; Wayne State College; Pre-Med.

Aurora High School Class of 2017 Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating senior) ($500) – Lauryn Smith, Aurora High School, 2017; Tammy Smith, Phillips and Steve Smith; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Elementary Special Education.

Herbert Bankson Memorial Scholarship (descendant of Marquette High School graduate) ($750) – Keeliann Mark, Aurora High School, 2015; Tony and Cressida Mark, Aurora; Doane University; Biochemistry.

Ivan M. and Agdie I. Bengston Scholarship (unrestricted) ($500) –  Leta Lohrmeyer, Aurora High School, 2017; Eric and Nancy Lohrmeyer, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Omaha; Communications.

Ivan M. and Agdie I. Bengston Scholarship (unrestricted) ($500) – Kade Moural, Aurora High School, 2017; Kurt and Angela Moural, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Accounting.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Hailey Dixon, Aurora High School, 2017; Troy and Suzanne Dixon, Aurora; Wayne State College; Pre-Med.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Aaron Marlatt, Aurora High School, 2017; Robert and Laurel Marlatt, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Chemical Engineering.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Natasha Oblender, Nebraska Lutheran High School, 2017; Wayne and Beth Oblender, Aurora; Martin Luther College; Elementary Education.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 4 year degree) ($5,000) – Jaime Troester, Hampton High School, 2017; Tim Troester, Aurora and Linda Troester, Hampton; Doane University; Biology.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 2 year degree) ($2,500) – Andrew Bloom, Hampton High School, 2017; Dave and Kathy Bloom, Aurora; Central Community College Hastings; Early Childhood Education.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 2 year degree) ($2,500) – Caleb Dowling, Hampton High School, 2017; Troy and Rhonda Dowling, Hampton; Central Community College – Hastings; Video Production.

William M. Bobst and Floyd Kerr Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, 2 year degree) ($2,500) – Nathanael Shoup, Hampton High School, 2017; Gary and Debby Shoup, Hampton; Central Community College – Hastings; Accounting.

Eva J. Bute Memorial Scholarship (Home Economics/Family Consumer Science) ($500) –  Adyson Narber, Aurora High School, 2017; Conn and Karen Narber, Phillips; Washburn University; Sports Nutrition.

Florence C. Bute Memorial Scholarship (Elementary Education) ($500) – Jamie Hakinson, Aurora High School, 2017; Gregory and Carol Hakinson, Aurora; Wayne State College; Elementary Education.

Carl Chader Memorial Scholarship (resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Brianna Bankson, Central City High School, 2014; Larry and Sally Bankson, Hordville; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Communications and English.

Carl Chader Memorial Scholarship (resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Bradley Schoch, Central City High School, 2016; Roger and Diane Schoch, Marquette; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Pre-Med.

Carl Chader Memorial Scholarship (resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Emily Simmons, Nebraska Christian School, 2016; Andrew and Karrie Simmons, Marquette; University of Wyoming – Laramie; Social Work/Spanish.

Megan K. Christenson Memorial Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating senior) ($500) – Lisa Oswald, Aurora High School, 2017; Jay and Linda Oswald, Aurora; United States Air Force Academy; Management.

Clarks Brothers Sanitation Scholarship (Aurora Volunteer Firefighter or family member, or citizen of Aurora) ($800) –Rebecca Saddler, Aurora High School, 2016; Steve and Martha Saddler, Aurora; Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture; Horticulture.

Edward and Alma Daniel Memorial Scholarship (tech-school) ($500) – Bryce Wilshusen, High Plains Community School, 2017; Kevin and Renee Wilshusen, Hordville; Northeast Community College – Norfolk; Welding.

Alice G. Eberhard Memorial Scholarship (graduate of Hampton High School) ($1,000) – Ashlynn Arndt, Hampton High School, 2017; Steve and and Jennifer Arndt, Hampton; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Pre Speech-Language Pathology.

Alice G. Eberhard Memorial Scholarship (graduate of Hampton High School) ($1,000) – Tayma Sebek, Hampton High School, 2017; Greg and Dawn Sebek, Hampton; Doane University; Elementary Education/Middle School English.

Harold E. Edgerton Memorial Scholarship (science or engineering) ($500) – Jeremiah Ohlman, Central City High School, 2015; David and Debra Ohlman, Polk; University of Nebraska – Omaha; Computer Engineering.

Thelma Clara Elkjer Memorial Scholarship (small animal care or business) ($500) – Hunter Pursley, Aurora High School, 2016; John and Shauna Pursley, Aurora; University of Sioux Falls, SD; Biology.

Fred and Helen Emken Memorial Scholarship (agriculture or education) ($1,000) – Breann Sweeney, Aurora High School, 2014; Eric and Laura Sweeney, Phillips; Wayne State College; Elementary Education.

Bob and Carol Ernst Memorial Scholarship (Aurora graduating Senior, education or healthcare) ($1,000) – Jasa Scheierman, Aurora High School, 2017; Scott and Shannon Scheierman, Aurora; Colorado Christian University, Lakewood, CO; Elementary Education.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Jonna Bart, Aurora High School, 2017; Jeff and Janice Bart, Aurora; University of South Dakota, Vermillion; Accounting & Mathematics.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) –Josef Brandl, Aurora High School, 2017; Marcus Bradl and Tami Brown-Brandl, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Engineering.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Cheyenne Diessner; Aurora High School, 2017; William Diessner, Kearney and Cheri Diessner, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Biology.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Paige Faber, Aurora High School, 2017; Brett and Stacie Faber, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Omaha; International Business.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Dante Farris, Hampton High School, 2017; John and Regina Farris, Aurora; Wayne State College; Music Education.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Brystol Nachtigal, Aurora High School, 2017; Robb and Karol Nachtigal, Aurora; Grand Canyon University; Elementary Education.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Ashley Pachta, Aurora High School, 2017; Daniel and Jaime Pachta, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Elementary Education.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Dalton Peters, Aurora High School, 2017; Gary and Shari Peters, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Biology.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940 first year student) ($1,500) – Kelby Roberts, Aurora High School, 2017; Louis and Haley Roberts, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Accounting/Marketing.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (Minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940, first year student)($1,500) – Gannon Rush, Aurora High School, 2017; Kevin and Michelle Rush, Phillips; Fort Hayes State College, Hayes, KS; Pre-Meterology.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (Minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940, first year student)($1,500) – Emily Standage, Aurora High School, 2017; Mark and Rhonda Standage, Aurora; Evangel University, Springfield, MO; Elementary Education.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (Minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940, first year student)($1,500) – Kyla Stauffer, Aurora High School, 2017; Steve and Jodi Stauffer, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Omaha; Social Work.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (Minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940, first year student)($1,500) – Zachary Stevenson, Aurora High School, 2017; Tom and Julie Stevenson, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Pre-Veterinary.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (Minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940, first year student)($1,500) – Carter Thompson, Aurora High School, 2017; Dana and Sheri Thompson, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Education/Coaching.

Frank M. Farr Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship (Minimum ACT 25 or SAT 940, first year student)($1,500) – Brody Werner, Aurora High School, 2017; Scott and Lisa Werner, Aurora; University of South Dakota – Vermillion; Exercise Science/Physical Education.

John and Imogene Florea Memorial Scholarship (medicine or unrestricted) ($500) – Joshua Aspegren Aurora High School, 2014; Dave and Doris Aspegren, Harvard; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Exercise Science.

Lisa D. Garrett Memorial Scholarship (High Plains Community High School graduating senior) ($400) – Kyle Stevens, High Plains Community School, 2017; Bud and Stephanie Stevens, Polk; Chadron State College; Agri-business.

Joan M. Gilbert Memorial Scholarship (nursing or unrestricted) ($500) – Jessica Critel, Doniphan-Trumbull High School, 2017; Andy and Brenda Critel, Trumbull; Wayne State College; Nursing.

Hamilton County Corn Growers Association Scholarship (son/daughter of member) ($500) – Grace McDonald, Aurora High School, 2017; John and Susan McDonald, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Agricultural Communications and Leadership.

Hamilton County Jr. Pork Producer’s Scholarship (agriculture) ($500) – Tate Mazour, Doniphan-Trumbull High School, 2017; Lonnie and Sandy Mazour, Giltner;Doane University; Agribusiness.

Richard A. Hansen Memorial Scholarship (Hampton graduating senior) ($1,000) – Tristin Mason, Hampton High School, 2017; Kelly and Denise Mason, Aurora; Concord University; Exercise Science.

Donald P. Hanson Memorial Scholarship (full-time community college) ($500) – Sierra Foged, Aurora High School, 2016; Randy and Elisa Foged, Aurora; Central Community College – Columbus; Theatre.

Glenn R. and Eva E. Haworth Scholarship (Nebraska Wesleyan University) ($2,500) – Tayler Klassen, Hampton High School, 2017; Janelle Klassen (Deceased); Nebraska Wesleyan University; Biology.

John E. Haworth Memorial Scholarship (attend University of Nebraska campus) ($1,000) – Kaylee Rhoades, Giltner High School, 2017, Delton and Tracy Rhoades, Harvard; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Biology.

B.K. and Norma A. Heuermann Scholarship Fund (pre-approved to Nebraska Wesleyan University) (tuition and fees at Nebraska Wesleyan) – Alex Kubik, Aurora High School, 2017; Mark and Tricia Kubik, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Business.

Howard Holland Memorial Scholarship (Healthcare) ($1,000) – Chelsie White, Giltner High School, 2010; Webster University; Masters in Nurse Anesthesia.

J. Walter and Thelma Hudson Memorial Scholarship (full-time student) ($500) – Paige McCoy, Aurora High School, 2015; Jeromy and Carey McCoy, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; History and Classics and Religious Studies.

Wesley and Louise Huenefeld Scholarship (unrestricted) ($1,000) – Alyssa Hatch, Aurora High School, 2017; Jason Hatch and Michelle Whelan, Aurora; Washburn University; Radiologic Technology.

Melvin and Virgie Hurst Memorial Scholarship (full-time student) ($500) – Chantal Lawson, Hampton High School, 2015; John and Shannon Lawson, Hampton; Wayne State College; Psychology/Chemistry Health.

Veedis “Veda” Jacobs Memorial Scholarship (two or four year degree) ($500) – Aaron Vinkenberg, Aurora High School, 2016; Daniel and Shawna Vinkenberg, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University, Exercise Science.

Jean Jemison Memorial Scholarship (full-time student, Giltner High School graduate or alumni)($1,000) – Dylan Webb, Giltner High School 2017; Daniel Webb, Lincoln and Karla Rasmussen, Giltner; Peru State College; Biological Science.

Michael Jones Memorial Scholarship (Dental Degree) ($500) – Dani Most, Giltner High School 2014; Daniel and Kristy Most, Giltner; Wayne State College; Pre-Dental.

June Jorgensen Hoegh Memorial Scholarship (agriculture)($500) – Grant Wilson, Giltner High School 2017; Dan and Julie Wilson, Giltner; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Agribusiness.

Earl A. Kissel Memorial Scholarship (full time student, 2-year degree, Plumbing, Heating or Air Conditioning or unrestricted) ($500) – Brandon Petersen, Aurora High School, 2017; Dex and Janelle Petersen, Aurora; Central Community College – Grand Island; Welding Technology.

Marquette Alumni Association Scholarship (lineal descendant of Marquette High School graduate) ($500) – Samantha Herrold, Aurora High School, 2015; Randall and Jeannette Herrold, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Omaha; Business Administration.

Charles “Shorty” McDonald Memorial Scholarship (agriculture/GPA 2.5 or higher)($500) – Catherine Ljunggren, Aurora High School, 2017; Dan and Leslie Ljunggren, Harvard; Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture; Diversified Agriculture.

Memorial Community Health, Inc. Scholarship (healthcare)($500) – Cassidy Brechbill, Aurora High School 2016, Cris and Lori Brechbill, Doniphan; Central Community College-Columbus; Nursing.

Mitchell’s Recreation Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating Senior) ($500) – Megan DeVries, Aurora High School, 2017; Todd and Dana DeVries, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Elementary Education.

Mitchell’s Recreation Scholarship (Aurora High School graduating Senior) ($500) – Hunter Koepke, Aurora High School, 2017; Steve and Rachel Koepke, Aurora; Northwestern College, IA; Business Administration.

David and Myrtle Myers Scholarship (unrestricted) ($500) – Ross Mosier, Aurora High School, 2017; Clark and Nancy Mosier, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Music Performance with emphasis on piano.

Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship (health profession) ($2,500) – Dawson Bartunek, Giltner High School 2017; Darren and Celeste Bartunek, Phillips; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Biomedical Engineering.

Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship (health profession) ($2,500) – Madison Erickson, Aurora High School, 2017; Kirk and Valerie Erickson, Aurora; Bryan College of Health Sciences; Biomedical Sciences.

Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship (health profession) ($2,500) – Jared Glinn, Aurora High School, 2017; Kurtis and Carol Glinn, Aurora; Wayne State College; Chemistry – Health Sciences.

Donald A., Betty Lou and Robert Nielsen Memorial Scholarship (healthcare) ($750) – Alyssa Caretti, Aurora High School, 2016; Central Community College – Grand Island; Nursing.

Kenneth and Lucille Nyblom Teaching Scholarship (Graduating senior or Alumni of AHS/ education)($750) – Ashley Caudill, Aurora High School, 2016; Edward and Tonia Caudill, III, Aurora; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Secondary Education / Spanish.

Karen Louise Nielsen Wilcox Memorial Scholarship (College Junior or above pursuing a BSN or MSN)($750) – Morgan Dana, Aurora High School, 2015; Les and Pam Dana, Phillips; University of Nebraska Medical Center – Kearney Campus; Nursing.

Mae Gunnarson Olson P. E. O. Scholarship (unrestricted) ($500) – Shelby Hinrichs, Giltner High School, 2015; Matt and Jackie Hinrichs, Giltner; University of Nebraska-Kearney; Communication Disorders.

Alta Louise Otto Memorial Scholarship (elementary education) ($500) – Jacqueline Newquist, Aurora High School, 2016; Ernest Newquist, Lincoln and Kristine Newquist, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Elementary Education.

Harlan and Emma Jane Peterson Memorial Scholarship (teaching/resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Brianna Bankson, Central City High School, 2014; Larry and Sally Bankson, Hordville; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Elementary Education.

Harlan and Emma Jane Peterson Memorial Scholarship (teaching/resident of Otis or Bluff precinct) ($1,000) – Madison VanHousen, Hampton High School, 2017; Craig and Michele VanHousen, Hampton; Doane University; Psychology/Speech Pathology.

John F. and Mary Quinn Scholarship (unrestricted) ($500) – Tiffany Conrad, Aurora High School, 2017; Jim Conrad, Aurora and Sandy Conrad, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Secondary Math Education.

Dick Regier Memorial Scholarship (agriculture) ($500) – Nicholas Preissler, Giltner High School, 2015; David and Jenny Preissler, Giltner; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Agronomy.

Blanche M. Ross Memorial Scholarship (graduating senior of Aurora High School, Nutrition, Culinary, Textiles or Theology or Healthcare)($500) – Taylor May, Aurora High School, 2017; Sara May, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Food Science and Technology.

 Lucinda (Cindy) Ross Memorial Scholarship (Christian Religion Study) ($1,000) – Luke Standage, Aurora High School, 2014; Mark and Rhonda Standage, Aurora; Southwestern Assemblies of God University, Waxhachie, TX; Youth Ministry and Theology.

Ethel Maree Shaneyfelt Nursing Scholarship (graduating senior, registered nurse) ($1,000) – Lillian Epp, Aurora High School, 2017; Rick and Marcelle Epp, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Pre-Health.

John and Edith Pratt Stauffer Scholarship (descendant of Phillips High School graduate or Old Pleasant View Mennonite Church) ($1,000) – Adam Hahn, Aurora High School, 2017; Wayne and Delora Hahn, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Omaha; IT Innovation.

Dr. Edmund A. Steenburg Memorial Scholarship (healthcare)($400) – Drew Thompson, Aurora High School, 2014; Dana and Sheri Thompson, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Kearney; Pre-Med.

Alvin and Rose Marie Stranberg Memorial Scholarship (High Plains Graduate) ($500) – Joshua DeMers, High Plains Community School, 2016; Mike and Jill DeMers, Hordville; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Finance/Accounting.

Benjamin W. Strong Memorial Scholarship (agriculture) ($1,000) – Bryce Wert, Aurora High School, 2017; Robert and Tamera Wert, Aurora; Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture; Diversified Agriculture.

John G. Thomas Memorial Scholarship (non-traditional student) ($500) – Kristen Pfeifer, Aurora High School, 2013; Paul and Joan Pfeifer, Aurora; Central Community College – Grand Island; Business Technology.

Dale Traudt Memorial Scholarship (Aeronautical Studies or ag-related)($500) – Dakota Linden, Giltner High School, 2017; Jeff and Billie Linden, Giltner; Central Community College – Hastings; Precision Agriculture.

Clarence Trumble Memorial Scholarship (technical degree)($500) – Zebediah Montoya, Hampton High School, 2017; Jonathan Montoya, Oakland, CA and Lisa Montoya, Hampton; Central Community College – Hastings; Computer Science.

Clifford Williams Memorial Scholarship (2 or 4 year technical – electronic engineering)($1,000) – Benjamin Johnson, Aurora High School, 2017; Chad and Alesa Johnson, Aurora; University of Nebraska – Omaha; Electrical Engineering.

Dr. James and Mabel Woodard Memorial Scholarship (healthcare)($1,000) – Eliott Berthelsen, Aurora High School, 2015; Gary and Tara Berthelsen, Aurora; Nebraska Wesleyan University; Exercise Science.

Marie Vetter Memorial Scholarship (Nutrition and Health/Food Sciences)($1,300) – Christian Leichty, Giltner High School 2016; Eric and Robin Leichty, Giltner; University of Nebraska – Lincoln; Agribusiness.